LATEST ANNOUNCEMENTS: We are holding two Open Morning events in September for prospective parents – click here to book your place.
We wish everyone an enjoyable Summer break & look forward to welcoming you back to school on Wednesday 5th September.
Our end-of-term newsletter is available to download.
PIctures from our Infant and Junior Sports Day are available in the Gallery.
Do you need any nearly new uniform? Click here to see what items we currently have in stock and email Helen with your requirements.
If your child is interested in starting to learn a musical instrument, please read more here.

About Us

Staff

“A key strength that underpins the life of the school is that the staff know the pupils extremely well and pupils feel confident to talk to staff, who they respect and feel that they can trust.”
The Independent Schools Inspectorate, 2012

HEADTEACHER

TEACHING STAFF

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

VISITING MUSIC TEACHERS

Miss C Mardell, BA Hons, PGCE

Mr T Raffield, BSc Hons, MSc, PGCE
Form 6 Teacher/Joint History Leader

Miss J Varndell, BA Hons, PGCE
Form 5 Teacher/English Leader

Mr P Muringapasi, BEd Hons, Cert.Ed
Form 4 Teacher/Maths Leader

Ms B Rogers, BEd Hons
Deputy Head/Form 3 Teacher/RE Teacher

Mrs N Watts, BEd Hons
Form 2 Teacher

Mrs B Whybrow, BA Hons (Education)
Form 1 Teacher/Geography Leader

Mrs T Hartfield, DPP Level 3, RGN, BA Hons (EYPS)
Reception Teacher/Head of Early Years

Mrs M Sherwood, BA Hons, PGCE
Nursery Teacher

Mrs S Flanagan, BMus Hons, PGCE (Music)
Music Teacher

Mrs D H Edmunds, BA Hons, Dip. Librarian
French/Latin Teacher

Mr R Jones, HND Sports Management, Cert.Ed
PE & Games Leader/Joint History Leader

Mr C MacGregor, BA Hons, PGCE
Art/DT Teacher

Mrs J Mitchell, BA Hons, PGCE
Director of Studies/Inclusion Leader

Mrs K Palfreyman, HLTA
Games Teacher/Librarian

Mrs F Izzard, HLTA
ICT Leader/PSHE Leader/Pastoral Care

Mrs A Palmer, Teaching Certificate
English/Drama Teacher

Mrs C Blok, BEd Hons
English/Textiles Teacher

Mrs H Coxall
Form 1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs A Smith, BSc Hons
Form 1 Teaching Assistant/Gym Coach

Miss E Robinson, Childcare NVQ 3
Early Years Practitioner

Miss E Adam, Childcare NVQ 3
Nursery Nurse/Teaching Assistant

Miss P Jones, NNEB
Nursery Nurse

Mrs S Legg
Finance Manager

Mrs M Munt
School Secretary/Administrator

Mrs J Dyson
Office Administrator

Mr G Clow
Services Manager

Catherine Aldren, Violin
Ruth Holland, Flute
Amanda Lakin, Wind
Phil Legg, Guitar
Robin Ling, Drums
Reyes Lora, Piano
Penny Parks, Musical Theatre
Alastair Warren, Brass
Shiu Williams, Piano